Boys Basketball


2017-18 Varsity Basketball Schedule

*Home games listed in BOLD. 

Date Time Opponent Location Result
12/2 8:00 p.m. Norm Stewart Classic (Grandview-Hilsboro) Columbia (Columbia College) W (71-18)
12/6 4:30 p.m. St. Francis Borgia High School (9th/JV/V) Washington
12/12 6:00 p.m. Blair Oaks High School (JV/V) Wardsville
12/22 4:30 p.m. Hickman High School (9th/JV/V) Columbia
12/28-30 TBA Machens Great 8 Shootout Jefferson City
1/2 6:00 p.m. Sacred Heart Catholic High School (V) Sedalia
1/4-6 TBA Houlihan's Invitational (Springfield Catholic) Springfield
1/9 5:00 p.m. Versailles High School (9th/JV/V) Versailles
1/12 5:30 p.m. Barstow High School (JV/V) Columbia
1/19 6:00 p.m. Sikeston High School (JV/V) Columbia
1/20 TBA MFA Breaktime Shootout (Battle) Columbia (Mizzou Arena)
1/23 4:00 p.m. Christian High School (9th/JV/V) Columbia
1/25 6:00 p.m. Macon High School (V/JV) Macon
1/26 6:00 p.m. Republic High School (V/JV) Republic
1/27 12:00 p.m. Quincy Shootout (Brookfield Academy) Quincy, IL
1/29 5:00 p.m. Transportation & Law High School (V/JV) Columbia
2/14 6:00 p.m. Jefferson City High School (JV/V) Columbia
2/16 6:00 p.m. Helias Catholic High School (JV/V) Columbia
2/17 12:00 p.m. St. James Academy (JV/V) Lenexa, KS
No. Name Grade Position Height
0 Isaiah Johnson 12 G 5'9"
1 Jonny Berndt 10 G/F 6'3"
3 Coban Porter 10 G 6'3"
6 Matt Gibson 12 F/C 5'10"
7 Luke Majerus 12 C 6'3"
11 Aidan Ogle 12 F/C 6'7"
13 Nick Beckett 12 G/F 5'11"
21 Lael Haile 10 G/F 6'0"
23 Beau Washer 11 G/F 6'3"
25 Matt Boyer 12 F/C 6'7"
30 Robert Hunter 11 F 6'5"
51 Chase Martin 10 G/F 6'2"
55 Nate Schwartze 10 G 6'1"
No. Name Grade Position Height
2 Drew Vossler 9 G 5'7"
5 Cooper O'Sullivan 10 G 5'10"
6 Matt Gibson 12 F/C 5'10"
11 Jared Aholt 9 G 5'7"
12 Deuce Tatum 10 G 6'2"
14 Parker Hartman 10 G/F 5'10"
23 Sam Davis 9 F 6'1"
24 Nathaniel Krebs 9 G 6'0"
32 Dylan Block 9 G/F 6'0"
35 Max Brucks 9 F 6'1"
40 Luke Donner 10 F 6'1"
53 Ren Steevens 9 C 6'2"
No. Name Grade Position Height
0 Christopher Cameron 9 G 5'6"
2 Drew Vossler 9 G 5'7"
3 Hayden Sleeth 9 G 5'4"
10 Anthony Alcabasa 9 G 5'5"
11 Jared Aholt 9 G 5'7"
13 Jack Richards 9 G 5'8"
23 Sam Davis 9 F 6'1"
24 Nathaniel Krebs 9 G 6'0"
30 Dyson Freese 9 F 5'10"
31 Ross Hagan 9 F 6'2"
32 Dylan Block 9 G/F 6'0"
33 Drew Freeman 9 G 5'9"
35 Max Brucks 9 F 6'1"
53 Ren Steevens 9 C 6'2"

2016-17 Varsity Record: 15-10

All District: Isaiah Wilson

2015-16 Class 3 STATE CHAMPIONS (30-3)

2016 Class 3 Coach of the Year: Jeremy Osborne

All-American (Naismith): Michael Porter, Jr. – 3rd Team
Tournament Championships: 
2016 Machens Great 8 Shootout
2016 Southern Boone Classic
BoysBasketball

Head Coach: Jeremy Osborne — josborne@toltoncatholic.org

Assistant Coaches:

Zach Rockers — Head JV/Varsity Assistant
Deronne Wilson — Varsity Assistant
Ben Dierkes — Head C Team/Varsity Assistant

Volunteer Coaches:

Ryan Chappell  — JV/C Team Assistant
Cole Buchanan —JV/C Team Assistant