Boys Basketball


2018-19 Varsity Basketball Schedule

Home games listed in BOLD.

* Indicates the Tolton Catholic Girls Team will play too.

PLEASE NOTE: Game times on the Varsity schedule list the start time for the FIRST game. Typically, 9th grade games run 1 hour, and JV games run 1:15. For the most up-to-date schedule, please check the online athletic calendar HERE.

Date Time Opponent Location Result
11/15 5:30 p.m. Jamboree (Helias, Blair Oaks, Jeff City) Jefferson City (Helias)
11/29 3:30 p.m. Lee's Summit - Phog Allen Invitational (V)
Tournament Bracket
Independence L (77-64)
11/30 5:30 or 8:30 p.m. Camdenton - Phog Allen Invitational (V) Independence W (77-60)
12/1 TBD Norman - Phog Allen Invitational (V) Independence W (66-49)
12/4 5:00 p.m. Priory Catholic High School Columbia W (82-41)
12/6 4:30 p.m. Helias Catholic High School * Jefferson City W (66-57)
12/11 6:00 p.m. Blair Oaks High School (JV/V) Columbia W (68-61)
12/14 6:00 p.m. St. Dominic High School (9/JV/V) O'Fallon W (73-42)
12/15 4:30 p.m. St. Mary's High School (9/JV/V) St. Louis W (69-46)
12/27 8:30 p.m. Machens Great 8 - Kettering Fairmont
Tournament Bracket
Jefferson City L (73-68)
12/28 5:30 Machens Great 8 - Hopkinsville (Ky.) Jefferson City W (68-65)
12/29 4:00 p.m. Machens Great 8 - Blair Oaks Jefferson City W (71-65)
1/4 4:30 p.m. St. Francis Borgia High School (9/JV/V) Washington W (57-45)
1/9 5:00 p.m. Hickman High School (9/JV/V) Columbia (Hickman) W (83-77)
1/18 5:00 p.m. Helias Catholic (9/V/JV) Columbia W (53-48)
1/22 4:00/6:45 p.m. Christian High School (JV/V) * O'Fallon W (77-53)
1/25 4:30 p.m. St. Dominic High School (9/JV/V) Columbia W (60-52)
1/26 1:30 p.m. Quincy Shootout - Quincy Notre Dame (V) Quincy, IL L (66-50)
1/29 5:30/7:00 p.m. Cardinal Ritter High School (V/JV) * Columbia L (53-50)
2/1 4:30 p.m. St. Mary's High School (9/JV/V) Columbia W (71-56)
2/8 4:30 p.m. St. Francis Borgia High School (9/JV/V) Columbia W (57-40)
2/9 TBA Jennings - MBCA Hall of Fame Shootout (V) Columbia L (55-53)
2/15 4:30 p.m. Cardinal Ritter High School (JV/V) St. Louis
No. Name Grade Position Height
0 Lael Haile 11 G/F 6'0"
1 Jonny Berndt 11 G/F 6'3"
2 Nate Schwartze 11 G 6'2"
3 Coban Porter 11 G 6'4"
11 Chase Martin 11 G/F 6'2"
13 Nathaniel Krebs 10 G 6'0"
21 Deuce Tatum 11 G 6'2"
23 Beau Washer 12 G/F 6'3"
25 Jevon Porter 9 F 6'8"
30 Robert Hunter 12 F 6'5"
51 Justin Boyer 9 G/F 6'3"
55 Tahki Chievous 9 F 6'2"
PLEASE NOTE: Times for Junior Varsity games are estimates as they often depend on how long the freshmen game lasts. Also, the most up-to-date schedule will always be the Google calendar, located here.

Date Time Opponent Location Result
11/30 6:00 p.m. Hickman High School Columbia (Hickman)
12/4 5:00 p.m. Priory Catholic High School Columbia
12/6 6:00 p.m. Helias Catholic High School Jefferson City
12/11 6:00 p.m. Blair Oaks High School Columbia
12/12 6:00 p.m. Harrisburg High School Columbia
12/14 7:00 p.m. St. Dominic High School O'Fallon
12/15 5:30 p.m. St. Mary's High School St. Louis
1/4 5:30 p.m. St. Francis Borgia High School Washington
1/9 6:00 p.m. Hickman High School Columbia (Hickman)
1/12 2:15 p.m. Cardinal Ritter High School Columbia
1/14 6:00 p.m. Rock Bridge High School Columbia (Rock Bridge)
1/15 5:30 p.m. Hannibal High School Hannibal
1/18 6:00 p.m. Helias Catholic Columbia
1/22 4:00 p.m. Christian High School O'Fallon
1/25 5:30 p.m. St. Dominic High School Columbia
2/1 5:30 p.m. St. Mary's High School Columbia
2/4 6:00 p.m. Centralia High School Centralia
2/8 5:30 p.m. St. Francis Borgia High School Columbia
2/15 5:30 p.m. Cardinal Ritter High School St. Louis
No. Name Grade Position Height
2 Christian Heston 9 F 5'8"
5 Zane Meyer 9 G 5'6"
10 Anthony Alcabasa 10 G 5'5"
11 Jared Aholt 10 G 5'9"
12 Drew Freeman 10 G 5'9"
15 Trace Reddick 9 F 5'10"
21 Garrett Wilmes 9 G 5'8"
24 Christian Rischer 9 F 6'1"
31 Ross Hagan 10 C 6'2"
35 Max Brucks 10 F 6'
PLEASE NOTE: Freshmen games are subject to change. The most up-to-date schedule will always be the Google calendar, located here.

Date Time Opponent Location Result
12/6 4:30 p.m. Helias Catholic High School Jefferson City
12/10 6:00 p.m. Fulton High School Fulton
12/14 4:00 p.m. St. Dominic High School O'Fallon
12/15 4:30 p.m. St. Mary's High School St. Louis
1/4 4:30 p.m. St. Francis Borgia High School Washington
1/9 5:00 p.m. Hickman High School Columbia (Hickman)
1/15 4:30 p.m. Hannibal High School Hannibal
1/18 5:00 p.m. Helias Catholic Columbia
1/25 4:30 p.m. St. Dominic High School Columbia
2/1 4:30 p.m. St. Mary's High School Columbia
2/8 4:30 p.m. St. Francis Borgia High School Columbia
2/11 6:00 p.m. Centralia High School Centralia
2/15 5:30 p.m. Cardinal Ritter High School St. Louis

2016-17 Varsity Record: 15-10

All District: Isaiah Wilson

2015-16 Class 3 STATE CHAMPIONS (30-3)

2016 Class 3 Coach of the Year: Jeremy Osborne

All-American (Naismith): Michael Porter, Jr. – 3rd Team
Tournament Championships: 
2016 Machens Great 8 Shootout
2016 Southern Boone Classic
BoysBasketball

Head Coach: Jeremy Osborne — josborne@toltoncatholic.org

Assistant Coaches:

Gary Link — Varsity Assistant
Deronne Wilson — Varsity Assistant
Ben Dierkes — Varsity Assistant