Football


2017 Varsity Football Schedule

*Home games listed in BOLD. 

Date Time Opponent Location Result
8/11 6:00 p.m. Jamboree (So. Boone, Hallsville) Hallsville
8/18 7:00 p.m. South Callaway Columbia L (25-19 - 2OT)
8/25 7:00 p.m. @Lutheran St. Charles St. Charles L (22-2)
9/1 6:00 p.m. @Fulton Fulton W (21-14)
9/8 7:00 p.m. @Boonville Boonville L (27-17)
9/15 7:00 p.m. Carnahan Columbia W (25-8)
9/22 7:00 p.m. Helias Catholic Columbia L (24-20)
9/29 7:00 p.m. Trinity Catholic Columbia L (71-12)
10/6 7:00 p.m. Cuba Columbia W (46-14)
10/13 7:00 p.m. St. Paul Lutheran Columbia W (54-3)
10/20 7:00 p.m. Class 2 District First Round TBA
10/27 7:00 p.m. Class 2 District Second Round TBA
11/3 7:00 p.m. Class 2 District Championship TBA
11/10 7:00 p.m. Class 2 Quarterfinals TBA
11/18 TBA Class 2 Semifinals TBA
11/24-25 TBA Class 2 State Championship Columbia
Date Time Opponent Location Result
8/21 6:00 p.m. @South Callaway Mokane
8/28 TBA TBA TBA
9/4 6:00 p.m. Fulton Columbia
9/11 6:00 p.m. @Macon Macon
9/18 TBA TBA TBA
9/25 6:00 p.m. Helias Catholic Columbia
10/2 6:00 p.m. Louisiana Louisiana
10/9 6:00 p.m. North Callaway Kingdom City
  • 10-2 Record in 2015, Class 2 District 7 Runner Up
  • 44 players on 2015 roster achieved a 3.0 GPA or higher
  • 36 All-District Football players
  • 7 All-State football players
  • 8 All-Area Selections by the Columbia Daily Tribune
  • 19 Academic All-State Players

All District – First Team

  • Will Tindal Running Back
  • Carson McCarty Wide Receiver
  • Patrick Flesch Offenisve Line
  • Luke Campbell Defensive Line
  • Chad Masters-Coach of the Year

All District – Second Team

  • Matt Gibson- Defensive Back
  • Andrew Long-Tight End
  • Alex Long-Defensive Line
  • Tyler Alabach-Linebacker
  • JT Canzoneri-Linebacker
  • Alex Hockman-Offensive Line

Columbia Daily Tribune All-Area Team:

  • Will Tindal Running Back
  • Carson McCarty Wide Receiver
  • Patrick Flesch Offensive Line
  • Luke Campbell Defensive Line

All-State:

  • Will Tindal-Running Back 1st Team
  • Carson McCarty-Returner 1st Team
  • Carson McCarty-Wide Receiver 3rd Team
  • Patrick Flesch-Offensive Line 3rd Team

Academic All-State:

  • Aaron Sander
  • Patrick Flesch
  • Matt Gibson
  • Matt Sexton
  • Tyler Froeschner
  • Cooper Bettis
  • Will Tindal
  • Matt Hagen
Football

Head Coach:
Chad Masters – cmasters@toltoncatholic.org

Assistant Coaches:
Jeremy Osborne, Vince Morris, Jeff Edwards, Lee Franklin, Wes Hamilton, Josh German, Matt Gibson (Student Asst.)

Athletic Trainer:
Lindsey Brinkley

Managers:
Sage Newton, Colby Felton-Bettis